Credit Advice

Have a question? Have advice to share? The combined knowledge and experience of everyone in the Credit Karma community can help you. Enter your question or help others below to get started!

Question

Posted in Bankruptcy
Profile Image

Question By
helpfulguidance

0 Contributions
0 People Helped
discharged creditor in chapter 13 is reporting Trustee payments
Filed 13 in 2011. Discharged in Feb 2015. Creditor included in BK now reporting Trustee payment July 2015. Can they do this? It is reported as "last payment received". Account shows closed January 2016 and first delinquency in August 2013. I have no idea where these dates are coming from. Can they report Trustee payments to credit bureaus?

Your Credit Scores Should Be Free. And Now They Are.

View your scores and reports anytime.

SIGN UP NOW
All Responses

Result 1-1 of 1Results per page: 5 | 10 | 25Page 1 of 1   Previous | Next
Top Contributor
7360 Contributions
3808 People Helped

Youj paid monthly to a Trustee, right?  I did when I filed a Ch. 13.  The trustee pays the secured debts first then the unsecured, so that is where the "late payment' comes in.  All part of how the process works.

Result 1-1 of 1Results per page: 5 | 10 | 25Page 1 of 1   Previous | Next

Your Credit Scores Should Be Free. And Now They Are.

View your scores and reports anytime.

SIGN UP NOW

Reply to this Question

Write your response:
Enter Your Comments

The Credit Advice pages of the Site may contain messages submitted by users over whom Credit Karma has no control. Credit Karma cannot guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of any such messages. Some users may post messages that are misleading, untrue or offensive. You must bear all risk associated with your use of the Credit Advice pages and should not rely on messages in making (or refraining from making) any specific financial or other decisions.