Credit Advice

Have a question? Have advice to share? The combined knowledge and experience of everyone in the Credit Karma community can help you. Enter your question or help others below to get started!

Question

Posted in Bankruptcy
Profile Image

Question By
Jimmy3550

1 Contribution
0 People Helped
Can a creditor comment "paid in full for less than owed" if I filed CH 7 on the debt 3 years ago?

Your Credit Scores Should Be Free. And Now They Are.

View your scores and reports anytime.

SIGN UP NOW
All Responses

Result 1-1 of 1Results per page: 5 | 10 | 25Page 1 of 1   Previous | Next
Top Contributor
7364 Contributions
3809 People Helped
Most Helpful Response

Helpful to 1 out of 1 people

Yes, because that is what happened when you file under Chapter 7.  You are relieved of obligation to pay the bill and they are legally prevented from attempting to collect. They did take a financial loss so this fact was truthful.

Result 1-1 of 1Results per page: 5 | 10 | 25Page 1 of 1   Previous | Next

Your Credit Scores Should Be Free. And Now They Are.

View your scores and reports anytime.

SIGN UP NOW

Reply to this Question

Write your response:
Enter Your Comments

The Credit Advice pages of the Site may contain messages submitted by users over whom Credit Karma has no control. Credit Karma cannot guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of any such messages. Some users may post messages that are misleading, untrue or offensive. You must bear all risk associated with your use of the Credit Advice pages and should not rely on messages in making (or refraining from making) any specific financial or other decisions.